Events Calendar
To Wednesday 07 October 2015
Description
OCTOBER 4, 2015 | |||
17:30 – 19:00 | Registration and Welcome Reception Main Hallway |
OCTOBER 5, 2015 | |||
8:00 – 9:00 | Registration and Continental Breakfast Main Hallway |
||
9:00 – 10:00 | Welcome – Dr. Robert Easter, President Emeritus, University of Illinois Inaugural Session Chair – TBC, Chancellor, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Inaugural Speaker – TBC, Archer Daniels Midland Company Keynote speakers to be confirmed |
||
10:00 – 10:30 | Networking Session & Coffee Break | ||
10:30 – 12:30 | Concurrent Session I | ||
Session A: Keynote: Prasanta Kalita (ADMI, UIUC) Presenters: |
Session B: Keynote: Anne Mbaabu (AGRA) Presenters: |
||
12:30 – 14:00 | Lunch | ||
14:00 – 16:00 | Concurrent Session II | ||
Session C: Keynote: Bruno Tran (National Resources Institute, UK) Girma Demissie (Ethiopia) |
Session D: Keynote: Kai Robertson (WRI) Sali Ndindeng (Benin)
|
||
16:00 – 17:00 | Poster & Networking Session 1 /Coffee Break | ||
17:00 – 18:00 |
Global Initiatives for Reducing Postharvest Losses Panel Leader: CD Glin (Rockefeller Foundation) Panelists to be confirmed |
||
19:00 | Transportation from hotels to Casina di Macchia Madama | ||
19:30 – 20:30 | Networking Reception Casina di Macchia Madama | ||
20:30 |
Banquet Dinner Banquet speaker: Mark von Pentz, Deere and Company |
OCTOBER 6, 2015 | |||
8:00 – 9:00 | Registration and Continental Breakfast Main Hallway |
||
9:00 – 10:00 | Day 1 Summary and Keynote Speakers Auditorium Summary of Day 1: ADM Institute Keynote Speakers: |
||
10:00 – 11:00 | Poster & Networking Session 2/Coffee Break | ||
11:00 - 12:45 | Concurrent Session III | ||
Session E: Session Chair: Elizabeth Mitcham (UC Davis, USA) Dirk Maier (Iowa State, USA) |
Session F: Session Chair: Eric Trachtenberg (McLarty Associates, USA) Ranajit Bandyopadhyay (Nigeria) |
||
12:45 – 14:00 | Lunch | ||
14:00 – 16:00 | Concurrent Session IV | ||
Session G: Keynote: Toine Timmermans (Wageningen University) Alexandra Spieldoch (Minnesota, USA) |
Session H: Keynote: Lisa Kitinoja (Postharvest Education, USA) Session Chair: George Czapar (UIUC, USA) Barry Pittendrigh and Julia Bella-Bravo (UIUC, USA) |
||
16:00 – 17:00 | Poster & Networking Session 3/Coffee Break | ||
17:00 – 18:00 | Building a Community of Practice for Postharvest Loss Reduction Panel Leader: Charlene McKoin (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation) Panelists to be confirmed |
||
18:00 – 19:30 | Networking Reception |
OCTOBER 7, 2015 IN DEVELOPMENT | |||
8:00 – 9:00 | Continental Breakfast | ||
9:00 – 11:00 | Roadmap Structure Group Discussion Auditorium Leader: Robert Easter, President Emeritus, University of Illinois |
||
11:00 – 11:30 | Closing Remarks Auditorium |
||
11:30 – 12:30 | Lunch & Departure |